All you need to know is here.

Shipping

Shipping is offered worldwide for any order.

Delivery

Parcels go out 1-5 business days from day of purchase. Delivery usually takes 2 to 5 days for France and most of European countries. For other destinations, it could take 5 to 15 days. Every parcel has a tracking number and signature is required on receipt.

Insurance

I take great care of packaging to be sure that your order will arrive in perfect shape. Moreover, every parcel is shipped fully insured. If any damage occurs during the shipping, we’ll be glad to replace the piece with a similar one of equal value.

Returns

I do my best to provide you the most accurate pictures. Nevertheless, if you’re not happy with your purchase, you are welcome to return it within a month for a full refund  (return fees at your charge).

Terms & Conditions

Last update: 30 October 2018

This translation of the French version is only given for a better understanding of the original contract.
1. Terms and Conditions
These terms and conditions (“T&C’s”) fix the rights and obligations of the parties for the online sale of Tom Charbit’s works (“the pieces”) to any person (“you”) through the website www.tomcharbit.com (“the website”).
These T&C’s may be changed without preliminary notice. If modified, the applicable T&C’s are those in effect on the date of payment.
Upon confirmation of your order, you will be asked to check a box indicating that you have read these T&C’s, and that you fully accept them without any exception.
2. The website
The website offers the possibility to buy Tom Charbit’s ceramic works online. Each  piece is unique or made in a very limited number. They are signed and some of them may have a title.
3. Prices
Prices are quoted in Euros all taxes included.
Prices may be adjusted at any time.
4. The pieces
We take great care to pictures of the pieces offered for sale, and we indicate as precisely as possible their characteristics. However, each piece is handmade and unique, the proposed description can in no way be held perfect.
The pieces are offered for sale as long as they are in stock.
5. Orders and payment
The payment system on the website is considered as a proof of the nature, the content, and the date of the order. The sale is definitive after confirmation of your payment. You will receive an email immediately after this confirmation.
Payment is done by credit card (Blue Card, Visa, MasterCard). We use a totally secured payment system provided by our partner Payplug (www.payplug.com). Payplug use a secured protocol over HTTPS/TLS, and data are protected with RSA encryption, which is considered to be the best on the market. At no point your personal payment data are saved on our website.
We reserve the right to cancel any order from a customer with whom any litigation has occurred.
The pieces remain our property until full payment.
6. Delivery
Orders will be shipped to the delivery address that you have indicated on the order form. We will not be held responsible in case the address has been entered incorrectly.
Shipping fees are offered worldwide.
Parcels go out 1-5 business days after your payment has been received. Delivery usually takes 2 to 5 days for France and most of European countries. For other destinations, it could take 5 to 15 days. Every parcel has a tracking number and signature is required on receipt.
At maximum, all orders will be delivered within a period of 30 days after your payment has been received. If your order hasn’t been delivered after the expiry of this period, you have the option to cancel your order and get a full refund.
We take a great care of packaging to protect them during shipping and every parcel is shipped fully insured.
However, if you notice any problem on the parcel (damaged or opened parcel, suspicious noise, etc.), you must not open it. Opening the package excludes any recourse against the shipping company. You must indicate that you refuse the delivery and request that the parcel be returned to us, or return the parcel unopened to your post office or to the carrier and request that the degradations of the parcel be recorded. We also ask you to report the problem by contacting us by email. As soon as we receive the damaged parcel in return, you will have the choice to either get your order refunded, or to receive a similar piece of equivalent value (shipping fees at our charge).
7. Withdrawal
We do our best to provide you the most accurate pictures and describe each piece precisely.
Nevertheless, if you’re not happy with your purchase, for any reason, you are welcome to return it within 30 days after date of delivery for a full refund (return fees at your charge). We ask you to reuse the original package, wrap your order carefully, insure your parcel with the carrier you have chosen and request for a delivery against receipt.
We will refund your order upon receipt of your return if the pieces have reached us in perfect condition.
8. Intellectual Property
The entire website (domain name, text, images, photographs, etc.) is protected by French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All rights are reserved. Reproduction of all or part of this website, on any medium, is strictly prohibited unless express autorization. Requests of reproduction, distribution or use must be addressed to ADAGP (http://www.adagp.fr).
9. Personal data
During the order process, the informations you provide are stored on the website and are necessary to process your order. The law of 6 January 1978 gives you the right to access, to rectify and to oppose to the personal information you have provided. Just send us an email to contact@tomcharbit.com. We will not to communicate these informations to third parties for any other purpose than the proper delivery of your order.
Please read our Privacy Policy page to understand how we safeguard your personal data.
10. Litigation and responsibilities
French law governs this contract. We will not be liable for damages of any kind that could result from the misuse of the sold pieces. Our responsibility is, in any event, limited to the amount of the order. In case of litigation, please contact us first to find an agreement. In case no agreement could be found, the French courts would have exclusive jurisdiction.

Conditions générales de vente

Dernière mise à jour : 30 Octobre 2018

Nous proposons à titre purement indicatif une traduction en anglais des présentes CGV.
1. Conditions Générales de Vente
Les Conditions Générales de Ventes (“GCV”) déterminent les droits et obligations des parties dans le cadre de la vente en ligne des œuvres (“les pièces”) de Tom Charbit (“nous”) à toute personne physique ou morale (“vous”) par l’intermédiaire du site internet www.tomcharbit.com (“le site”).
Les CGV peuvent être modifiées sans préavis. En cas de modification, les CGV applicables sont celles en vigueur à la date du paiement.
Lors de la confirmation de votre commande, il vous sera demandé de cocher une case indiquant que vous avez pris connaissance des CGV et que vous les acceptez sans exception ni réserve.
2. Le site internet
Le site propose à la vente par internet les œuvres céramiques de Tom Charbit. Il s’agit de pièces uniques ou réalisées en nombre très limité. Toutes les pièces sont signées et portent dans certains cas un titre.
 3. Prix
Les prix sont indiqués en euros toutes taxes comprises.
Les prix peuvent être réajustés à tout moment.
4. Les pièces
Nous apportons le plus grand soin aux photos des pièces proposées à la vente et indiquons aussi précisément que possible leurs caractéristiques. Cependant, chaque pièce étant réalisée à la main et étant unique, la description proposée ne peut en aucun cas être tenue pour parfaite.
Les pièces sont proposées à la vente dans la limite des stocks disponibles.
5. Commandes et paiement
Le système d’enregistrement des commandes sur le site est considéré comme valant preuve de la nature, du contenu et de la date de la commande. La vente n’est conclue qu’à compter de la confirmation du paiement. Vous recevrez un mail immédiatement après cette confirmation.
Le paiement s’effectue par carte bancaire (Carte Bleue, Visa ou Mastercard) grâce au système de paiement totalement sécurisé de notre prestataire Payplug (www.payplug.com). Payplug utilise un protocol sécurisé de paiment via HTTPS/TLS et les données sont protégées par un cryptage RSA considéré comme le plus puissant sur le marché. Aucune donnée de paiement vous concernant n’est stockée sur notre site.
Nous nous réservons le droit d’annuler toute commande d’un client avec lequel il existerait un litige.
Les pièces demeurent notre propriété jusqu’à leur paiement intégral.
6. Livraison
Les commandes seront livrées à l’adresse de livraison que vous nous avez indiquée sur le formulaire de commande. Nous ne pourrons être tenus responsables au cas où l’adresse aurait été saisie de façon incorrecte.
Les frais de livraison sont offerts quelle que soit la destination.
Les colis sont expédiés dans un délai de 1 à 5 jours après réception du paiement. Les colis sont habituellement distribués dans un délai de 2 à 5 jours pour la France et la plupart des pays européens et dans un délai de 5 à 15 jours pour les autres destinations. Chaque colis dispose d’un numéro de suivi et est remis contre signature.
En tout état de cause, la commande est exécutée dans un délai maximum de 30 jours à partir de la date de réception du paiement. Faute de livraison à l’expiration de ce délai, vous avez la possibilité d’annuler votre commande et d’obtenir son remboursement intégral.
Nous emballons les pièces avec le plus grand soin afin de les protéger au maximum durant le transport. Chaque colis est en outre assuré à hauteur de sa valeur.
Toutefois, si vous constatez une anomalie apparente sur le colis (colis endommagé ou ouvert, bruit suspect, etc.), vous ne devez pas l’ouvrir car l’ouverture d’un colis exclut tout recours auprès des transporteurs. Vous devez indiquer au livreur que vous refusez la livraison et demander que le colis nous soit renvoyé, ou bien rapporter votre colis non ouvert à votre bureau de poste ou chez le transporteur et demander à ce que les dégradations du colis soient enregistrées. Nous vous invitons parallèlement à nous signaler le problème rencontré en nous contactant par email. Dès que nous recevrons en retour le colis endommagé, vous aurez le choix soit d’obtenir le remboursement de votre commande, soit de recevoir gratuitement une pièce similaire ou d’une valeur équivalente.
7. Rétractation
Nous faisons tout notre possible pour prendre les photos les plus fidèles et décrire précisément chaque pièce.
Néanmoins, si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de votre commande, quelle qu’en soit la raison, vous disposez de 30 jours à dater de la réception de votre commande pour nous la retourner à vos frais. Nous vous demandons de réutiliser le colis d’origine, emballer votre commande avec soin, contracter une assurance auprès du transporteur que vous aurez choisi et demander une livraison contre-signature.
A réception de votre retour, nous procéderons au remboursement de votre commande, à condition que les pièces renvoyées nous soient parvenues en parfait état.
8. Propriété intellectuelle
L’ensemble de ce site (nom de domaine, textes, visuels, photographies, etc.) relève de la législation française et internationale sur le droit d’auteur et la propriété intellectuelle. Tous les droits de reproduction sont réservés. La reproduction de tout ou partie de ce site, quel que soit le support, est formellement interdite, sauf autorisation expresse. Toute demande de reproduction, diffusion ou d’utilisation doit être effectuée auprès de l’ADAGP (http://www.adagp.fr).
9. Données personnelles
Lors du processus de commande, les informations que vous fournissez sont stockées sur le site et sont indispensables au traitement de votre commande. La loi du 6 janvier 1978 vous confère un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition aux informations nominatives que vous nous avez communiquées. Il vous suffit pour cela d’envoyer un mail à sales@tomcharbit.com. Nous nous engageons à ne pas communiquer ces informations à des tiers à d’autres fins que le bon acheminement de votre commande.
Vous pouvez consulter la page Privacy Policy pour comprendre comment nous protégeons vos données personnelles.
10. Droit applicable
Le présent contrat est régi par le droit français. Nous ne saurions être tenus pour responsables des dommages de toute nature, tant matériels qu’immatériels ou corporels, qui pourraient résulter de la mauvaise utilisation des pièces en vente. Notre responsabilité est, en tout état de cause, limitée au montant de la commande. En cas de litige, nous vous invitons en priorité à nous contacter pour trouver une solution amiable. A défaut d’accord amiable, les tribunaux français seront seuls compétents pour connaître les litiges éventuels.

Legal Notice

Tom Charbit
Le Village
07120 Balazuc
FRANCE
Company registration number: 505 017 186 00022
+33 642 791 607
Web hosting
O2Switch
222-224, Boulevard Gustave Flaubert
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
FRANCE
Web design
Shodo Studio